News

Super Turbo News

Gamespot Versus 9.11.12


The latest GameSpot Versus East vs West battle videos from September 11th,  courtesy of supersf2turbo.

This week’s videos feature MuffinMan leading off the team battle for the East team!

 

 

Read More »

KING OF SUMMER – ROUND 1 Results + Video


Congratulations to jarek04for winning the KING OF SPRING ROUND 1! He advances to the KING OF SPRING Finals to be held on September 21st.

Round 2 is next Friday at 10PM PST 1AM (Saturday) EST so sign up and see you there!

Name: KING OF GGPO SUMMER – ROUND 1
Date: September 7, 2012
Entries: 34
Video: YouTube
Brackets: Challonge





Name Character


1st
jarek04 O. Sagat

2nd
damdai O. Ryu / O. Hawk

3rd
GpL Ryu

4th
Filthy Sal Dee Jay

5th
Real Decoy Blanka

5th
KushYu Zangief / Ryu

7th
Geneijin87 Boxer

7th
Kyouya Dictator

Read More »

Gamespot Versus 9.4.12


The latest GameSpot Versus East vs West battle videos from September 4th, courtesy of supersf2turbo.

Also a heads up, STR’s own MuffinMan is vacationing in Japan and is planning on attending the next team battle so be on the lookout for him in next week’s videos!

 

 

Read More »

Game Newton Ooyama Ranking Battle 9.1.12


Ranking Battle @ Game Newton
SUPER SF2X/ランキングバトル
Date: September 1, 2012 日時 2012年9月1日
Location: Tokyo, JAPAN (Ooyama) 地区 東京 (大山)
Entries: 12 参加者 12
Video: YouTube – P1P2 ビデオ YouTube – P1P2
Brackets: N/A トーナメント表
N/A





Name Character


1st
Souzou Fei Long

2nd
ryu Dictator

3rd
VIPER T. Hawk


優勝
そうぞう フェイロン

2位
ryu ベガ

3位
VIPER ホーク

Read More »

KING OF GGPO 2012 – SUMMER Begins Sept. 7th


It’s that time again! Time for the third qualifier for KING OF GGPO 2012. KING OF SUMMER will kick off with Round 1 on September 7th @ 10PM PST.

Round 2 will take place September 14th @ 10PM PST and Round 3 will take place September 21st @ 10PM PST. The FINALS will take place this time immediately following the conclusion of Round 3.

The winner of KING OF SUMMER will join the winner of KING OF WINTER (AfroLegends) and KING OF SPRING (_yito2k_) to compete in the KING OF GGPO 2012 Championships to be held at the end of the year.

You?can REGISTER HERE.

For more information and rules, please visit The KING OF GGPO 2012 and The KING OF SUMMER?pages.

Read More »

Summer Jam 2012 Results

 

Name: SUMMER JAM 2012 – SSF2T TOURNAMENT
Date: August 24-25, 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Entries: 22
Video: N/A
Brackets: WinnersLosers





Name Character


1st
Jason “AfroCole” Cole Dhalsim

2nd
Jollies Boxer

3rd
Tecmo Super Bowl Guile

4th
Jeron “Hiro” Grayson

5th
GPL

5th
Koop

7th
Burg

7th
Psychochronic

Read More »

Street Fighter 25th Anniversary – Asia Qualifier Results


Laugh wins the ST (HDR Classic) Asia Qualifier for the Street Fighter 25th Anniversary Tournament. Laugh joins AfroLegends and Damdai in the finals to be held on December 8th in San Francisco.

For more information on this tournament, go to http://www.streetfighter25.com

Name: STREET FIGHTER 25th ANNIVERSARY TOURNAMENT – ASIA QUALIFIER
Date: August 26, 2012
Location: Taipei, TAIWAN
Entries: 4 Finalists
Video: Twitch TV
Brackets: N/A





Name Character


1st
Ryan “Laugh” Ahn Dictator / O. Sagat


2nd
Jimmy E. Honda


3rd
SGESports.Jack Ryu


4th
Ka Wing O. Sagat

Read More »

Sasori, Sashishi, Nuki win XMANIA XIII!


Sasori (Ryu) / Sashishi (Ryu) / Nuki (Chun-Li) win XMANIA XIII!

Name: XMANIA XIII
Date: August 26, 2012
Location: Tokyo, JAPAN
Entries: 43 teams
Video: N/A
Brackets: N/A





Name Character


1st
Sasori Ryu




Sashishi Ryu




Nuki Chun-Li

2nd
YuuVega Dictator




AFO Blanka




Adachi Boxer

3rd
Muneo Sagat




Akabura Blanka




Hanashi O. Fei Long

4th
babynine E. Honda




Okafei Fei Long




TZW Guile

5th
Yoshiwo Guile




Tonegawa Cammy




Gii Dictator

5th
Kurosu Fei Long




Choujin Ken




Degu Guile

5th
KKY Dhalsim




Kikai Guile




Gunze Zangief

5th
Murasaki Dictator




Yomiai Ryu




Fujimon Dee Jay


X-MANIA XIII battle log taken from matches shown on the stream.






Nasushimu Dhalsim L Tasaka Cammy
Abebin Honda L Tasaka Cammy
Oonishi Dictator W Tasaka Cammy
Oonishi Dictator W Isaji Cammy
Oonishi Dictator L Nakamura Cammy





Shuu Ken L Kikai Guile
PECO O. Ken L Kikai Guile
Kameraya Ken L Kikai Guile





Babynine Honda W Hakase Dhalsim





Jenety O. Chun W Andou Ryu
Jenety O. Chun W Gucchi Ryu
Jenety O. Chun W Suzuki Zangief





Nuki Chun-Li W Hitsuji Sagat
Nuki Chun-Li W Abeabe Ryu
Nuki Chun-Li W Yuuzuru Dee Jay





Chabouzu O. Sagat L Milky Dictator
Tsurugi Boxer L Milky Dictator
Tomoza Dictator L Milky Dictator

Toutanki O. Hawk W Adachi Boxer





Keishin Chun-Li L Ito Dee Jay





Toutanki O. Hawk L YuuVega Dictator
Kusumondo Honda L YuuVega Dictator
Mattsun Ken L YuuVega Dictator





??? Dictator L Kurosu Fei Long
??? Fei Long W Kurosu Fei Long
???
Fei Long W Degu Guile
???
Fei Long L Chouzin Ken





Muneo Sagat W Kita Chun-Li
Muneo Sagat W Choshu Ken
Muneo Sagat L Tamashima Boxer
Akabura Blanka L Tamashima Boxer
Hanashi O. Fei W Tamashima Boxer





Shin T. Hawk W USA Boxer
Shin T. Hawk L T. Akiba Blanka
Piroshi Honda L T. Akiba Blanka
Oda Dictator L T. Akiba Blanka





KKY Dhalsim W Fujita O. Guile
KKY Dhalsim L Shun Boxer
Gunze Zangief W Shun Boxer
Gunze Zangief W Yamasan Honda





Donabe Claw W Sashishi Ryu
Donabe Claw L Sasori Ryu
Ren? Dictator L Sasori Ryu
kusa Chun-Li L Sasori Ryu





Gii Dictator L Mario Boxer
Yoshiwo Guile W Mario Boxer
Yoshiwo Guile W TMF Zangief
Yoshiwo Guile L Botomu Dictator
Tonegawa Cammy W Botomu Dictator





Toujou Chun-Li W Chika@8doors Honda



MAO Claw L Adachi Boxer
Ito Dee Jay L Adachi Boxer
Opemai Claw W Adachi Boxer
Opemai Claw L AFO Blanka





Isaji Cammy W Akabura Blanka





Kikai Guile W Tsunoppi Guile
Kikai Guile W Jenety O. Chun-Li
Kikai Guile L Pony Zangief
KKY Dhalsim L Pony Zangief
Gunze Dhalsim W Pony Zangief





TZW Guile L T. Akiba Blanka
Okafei Fei Long L T. Akiba Blanka
babynine Honda W T. Akiba Blanka



Yoshiwo Guile W chika@8doors Honda
Yoshiwo Guile W Milky Dictator
Yoshiwo Guile L Toukon Chun-Li
Gii Dictator L Toukon Chun-Li
Tonegawa Cammy W Toukon Chun-Li




TOP 8:



Murasaki Dictator W AFO Blanka
Murasaki Dictator L YuuVega Dictator
Yomiai Ryu L YuuVega Dictator
Fujimon Dee Jay L YuuVega Dictator





Degu Guile L Akabura Blanka
Kurosu Fei Long L Akabura Blanka
Chouzin Ken W Akabura Blanka
Chouzin Ken W Hanashi O. Fei
Chouzin Ken L Muneo Sagat





KKY Dhalsim L babynine Honda
Kikai Guile W babynine Honda
Kikai Guile L okafei Fei Long
Gunze Zangief L okafei Fei Long





Yoshiwo Guile W Sasori Ryu
Yoshiwo Guile L Nuki Chun-Li





FINAL 4:


AFO Blanka W Hanashi O. Fei
AFO Blanka L Muneo Sagat
Adachi Boxer W Muneo Sagat
Adachi Boxer W Akabura Blanka





babynine Honda L Sasori Ryu
TZW Guile L Sasori Ryu
okafei Fei Long L Sasori Ryu




3RD PLACE:



TZW Guile L Muneo Sagat
Okafei Fei Long L Muneo Sagat
babynine Honda L Muneo Sagat




GRAND FINALS:



Sashishi Ryu W Adachi Boxer
Sashishi Ryu W AFO Blanka
Sashishi Ryu L YuuVega Dictator
Sasori Ryu W YuuVega Dictator





Read More »

Street Fighter 25th Anniversary – ST (HDR Classic) – Asia Grand Finals is Tonight (9:25PM PST)


Street Fighter 25th Anniversary – ST (HDR Classic) – Asia Grand Finals is TODAY!

This is the Grand Finals for the Asian Qualifier series that ran in Hong Kong, Singapore, Tawian, and Korea. Top two spots of this Asian Final will get a trip the the USA Grand Final in San Francisco, CA. The winner will also get $2,000.

Location: Taipei, Taiwan
Time: Sunday, August 26th – 12:25pm – 1:10pm Taiwan Time
Saturday, August 25th – 9:25pm – 10:10pm PST


Website: http://www.streetfighter25.com/en/tournaments/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Capcom_Unity
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/capcomunity


Format: Single Player, 2/3 Rounds, 2/3 Games
Version: Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix, Classic Mode


Finalists: WW MCZ Laugh

Ka Wing

SGESports.Jack

Jimmy


Watch live video from Capcom-Unity on www.twitch.tv

Read More »

X-MANIA XIII is this weekend!


X-MANIA XIII, the ST event of the year in Japan will be taking place this weekend at Mikado in Takadanobaba, Sunday, 2PM Japan Time / 1AM EST (Sunday) / 10PM PST (Saturday).

Format: 3 on 3 team battle

Website: http://xmania10.web.fc2.com/
Twitter: http://twitter.com/X_MANIA_XIII
Stream URL: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/mikado-00


TEAMS:





1
Yuuzuru (Dee Jay) Hitsuji (Sagat) Abeabe (Ryu)
2
Abebin (E. Honda) Oonishi (Dictator) Nasushimu (Dhalsim)
3
Muteki (Guile) Chamu (Chun-Li) Kotakashoten (Guile)
4
YuuVega (Dictator) AFO (Blanka) Adachi (Boxer)
5
Sasori (Ryu) Sashishi (Ryu) Nuki (Chun-Li)
6
MAO (Claw) Opemai (Claw) Ito (Dee Jay)
7
Numa (Boxer) Keishin (Chun-Li) Yakitori (T. Hawk)
8
yaya (Sagat) Taira (Dictator) VIPER (T. Hawk)
9
Kusumondo (E. Honda) Mattsun (Ken) Toutanki (O. Hawk)
10
Yoshiwo (Guile) Tonegawa (Cammy) Gii (Dictator)
11
Gucchi (Ryu) Suzuki (Zangief) Andou (Ryu)
12
Rasuku (Dhalsim) MINORU (Blanka) Barutan (Guile)
13
Tasaka (Cammy) Nakamura (Cammy) Isaji (Cammy)
14
Degu (Guile) Chouzin (Ken) Kurosu (Fei Long)
15
Nyou (Dee Jay) Kondo (Ken) Ron (Ryu)
16
Nikaiten (Boxer) yuu (Guile) Tono (Dictator)
17
TMF (Zangief) Botomu (Dictator) Mario (Boxer)
18
YURI (Fei Long) ASTEKA (Blanka) +9 (Sagat)
19
Hanashi (O. Fei Long) Akabura (Blanka) Muneo (O. Sagat)
20
Chika@8doors (E. Honda) Toukon (Chun-Li) Milky (Dictator)
21
Tomoza (Dictator) Chabouzu (O. Sagat) Tsurugi (Boxer)
22
Kurahashi (Ryu) Hakase (Dhalsim) Noguchi (Fei Long / Claw)
23
Shin (T. Hawk) Oda (Dictator) Piroshi (E. Honda)
24
Dai (Ryu) Koemon (Fei Long) M・B★ (Boxer)
25
The★ Superstar (Boxer) Itokazu (Dee Jay) Hanayama (Ryu)
26
Goutou (Ryu) Oreryu (Ryu) Yondaime (Guile)
27
Shuu (Ken) PECO (O. Ken) Kameraya (Ken)
28
Toujou (Chun-Li) Uchiyama (Ryu) Nomaguchi (E. Honda)





 

Read More »