Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Announcements
Canada
Europe
Japan
Miscellaneous
News
Online
Uncategorized
USA

Category: Super Arcade

AfroLegends Wins The TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III Super Arcade Qualifier!

Congratulations to AfroLegends for winning the Super Arcade TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III Qualifier by defeating Tomo in the grand finals.

Video: TwitchTV
Brackets: Challonge

1. AfroLegends (Boxer / Dee Jay)
2. Tomo (Ryu)
3. kuroppi (Zangief / Ryu / O. Honda)
4. Mr. Igloo (Boxer / O. Ken)
5. Miller Time (Honda)
5. Digital Infamy (Ryu / Boxer)
7. OG Ken (Ken)
7. Scuzbucket (Chun-Li)

Also, please check out the TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III fundraiser at https://www.gofundme.com/legends3 to help support ST Revival with tournament expenses and pick up some awesome Super Turbo related goodies in the process. If you can’t swing a full donation for one of the prizes, a small donation of even a couple of dollars is still greatly appreciated! The next Japanese invite will be unlocked at $1950!

TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III poster

Super Arcade Joins as a TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III Qualifier!

We are excited to announce that Super Arcade is joining as a TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III qualifier on June 16th! The qualifier will start at 2PM. Full details will be added soon.

Super Arcade has just reopened in its new location at 123 E Foothill Blvd, Azusa CA. For more information about Super Arcade, visit their website.

Also, please check out the TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III fundraiser at https://www.gofundme.com/legends3 to help support ST Revival with tournament expenses and pick up some awesome Super Turbo related goodies in the process. If you can’t swing a full donation for one of the prizes, a small donation of even a couple of dollars is still greatly appreciated! The next Japanese invite will be unlocked at $1300!

TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS III poster

37 Reloaded Super Turbo Results

Congratulations to AfroLegends for winning the 37 Reloaded Super Turbo Tournament.  Thanks to Mike Watson for putting on a great tournament and eltrouble and everyone else who helped run the tournament.

Entrants: 57
Bracket: http://superarcade.challonge.com/37reloadedST
Video: http://www.twitch.tv/superdojo/b/592061445(Starts at 2:49:45)

1st – AfroLegends (Dee Jay)
2nd – Mike Watson (O. Sagat / Dictator / Ryu)
3rd – AfroCole (Dhalsim)
4th – eltrouble (Dhalsim / O. Ryu / O. Ken)
5th – ultracombo (O. Sagat / Ryu / Claw)
5th – DNGR S PAPERCUT “Michael Power” (O. Hawk / Claw)
7th – kuroppi (O. Honda / Honda / Zangief)
7th – MillerTime (Honda / Chun-Li / Claw)

Wednesday Night Fizz Zights ST Results – 11.19.14

ST Results from Super Arcade’s new Wednesday format, Wednesday Night Fizz Zights held on November 19th.

Entrants: 11
Brackets: Challonge
Video: (Top 4) – http://www.twitch.tv/superdojo/b/590748592 (Starts @ 5:34:25)

1 – eltrouble (Dhalsim)
2 – Watson (Ryu, O.Sagat, Dictator)
3 – Mr. Igloo (O.Ken)
4 – Snake Eyez (O.Hawk, Fei Long, O.Ryu)
5 – Velociraptor (O.Sagat)
5 – Millertime (Honda, Claw)
7 – FRQ|FilipinoMan (Chun-Li)
7 – Marcus Teddy (Ryu, Ken)
9 – Bryan Papa (O.Sagat)
9 – EX (Cammy, Ryu)
9 – Grom (Claw)

Wednesday Night Fizz Zights ST Results – 11.12.14

ST Results from Super Arcade’s new Wednesday format, Wednesday Night Fizz Zights held on November 5th.

Entrants: 21
Brackets: Challonge
Video: (Top 4) – http://www.twitch.tv/superdojo/b/588252369 (Starts @ 5:30:30)

1 – eltrouble (Dhalsim)
2 – Muffin Man (Deejay, Sagat, Chun-Li)
3 – Miller Time (Honda, Blanka)
4 – Ace-Taiji (Boxer)
5 – Fuson909 (Guile)
5 – Snake Eyez (Hawk, Zangief, O.Ryu)
7 – FilipinoMan (Chun-Li)
7 – Mr. Igloo (O.Ken)
9 – HungBee (O.Ken, Ken)
9 – EX (Cammy)
9 – Ed Ma (Ryu, Claw)
9 – Airic (O.Ken)
13 – Blaq Skills (Guile, Claw)
13 – CVS2 Blanka
13 – Marcus Teddy (Ryu)
13 – Keno (Boxer, Ryu)
17 – Team Sea Slug (Ryu)
17 – AS|Giby (Ryu)
17 – Bryan Papa (Boxer)
17 – Alex Meyers (Ryu)
17 – Dirty Dan (Ryu)

Super Arcade presents 37 Reloaded – Nov 22-23

Mike Watson (Super Arcade) is holding a big throwback tournament called Moment 37 Reloaded from November 22nd to 23rd.  The tournament will be celebrating the 10th year anniversary of the famous Daigo Parry from EVO 2004 and will be held at the same venue that EVO 2004 took place in, Cal Poly Pomona.  The game lineup will mirror the main games from EVO 2004 and will include: Super Turbo, SFIII: Third Strike, Capcom vs SNK 2 and Marvel vs Capcom 2.  There will also be a Ultra Street Fighter IV side tournament.

Among the big names that will be attending will be: Daigo Umehara, Justin Wong, Alex Valle, John Choi, Mike Watson, AfroLegends, BAS, and many more including an appearance by Tomo Ohira who will be playing exhibition games on Hyper Fighting (the game that was his claim to fame).  There will be no spectator fees for those that want to just come out and watch the excitement.

Registration and more informaton: http://www.37reloaded.com

37 Reloaded Facebook Event Page: https://www.facebook.com/events/305106126361077

Schedule:

Saturday (10/22):

10AM – Venue opens + Registration Check-in
12PM – Pools/Brackets Begin

12PM – Capcom vs SNK 2
2PM – SFIII: Third Strike
4PM – Super Turbo
4PM – Marvel vs Capcom 2
6PM – Ultra Street Fighter IV

*Various exhibitions to take place throughout the day.

Sunday (10/23) – Top 8 Finals:

12PM – Capcom vs SNK 2
2PM – Super Turbo
4PM – Marvel vs Capcom 2

6PM – Justin vs Diago Exhibition

6:30PM – Ultra Street Fighter IV
8:30PM – SFIII: Third Strike

Pre 37 Reloaded ST Results from Super Arcade

Mike Watson wins the Pre 37 Reloaded ST Tournament by defeating Snake Eyez in the grand finals.

Brackets: http://superarcade.challonge.com/pre37_st

1st – Mike Watson (O. Sagat / Ryu / O. Guile)
2nd – Snake Eyez (O. Hawk / Ryu)
3rd – eltrouble (Dhalsim)
4th – Ace (Boxer)
5th – Hugo101 (Boxer / Cammy)
5th – MuffinMan (Dee Jay / Ryu / Chun-Li / Boxer)
7th – Mr Igloo (O. Ken / Guile)
7th – MillerTime (Honda)

Wednesday Night Fights ST Results – 11.5.14

Super Arcade Wednesday Night Fights ST Tournament Results from November 5th.  Thanks to eltrouble for the results.

Entrants: 17
Brackets: http://socalst.challonge.com/wnfst1152014

1. eltrouble (Sim, Gief)
2. Watson (O.Guile, Deejay, Ryu, Dictator, Chun)
3. Millertime (Honda)
4. Snake Eyez (Boxer, O.Ken, O.Fei, O.Hawk)
5. Dream Merchant (Ryu)
5. Ace-Taiji (Boxer)
7. APB (Deejay, O.Sagat, Sagat)
7. Mr. Igloo (O.Ken, Ryu)
9. Brentt (Deejay)
9. Keno (Boxer, Ryu)
9. Bryan Papa (Boxer, O.Sagat)
9. EX (Cammy, Ryu)
13. ChrisT (Ken)
13. Marcus Teddy (Ryu)
13. Kai (Chun, O.Chun)
13. Team Sea Slug (Ryu)
17. Shanley (Ryu, O.Ken, Gief)

Wednesday Night Fights ST Results – 10.1.14

Super Arcade Wednesday Night Fights ST Tournament Results from October 1st.  Thanks to eltrouble for the results.

(23 entrants):

1. eltrouble (Sim, O.Sagat, O.Ryu, Gief)
2. Miller Time (Honda, Claw)
3. Mike Watson (Ryu, Deejay, O.Sagat)
4. Aaron (Deejay)
5. Red Venom (Ryu)
5. BRNT|Chris (O.Ken)
7. Black Skillz (Guile)
7. Igloo (Guile, Ryu, Blanka)
9. CVS2 Blanka
9. Time to Empress (Chun)
9. BRNT|Brentt (Deejay)
9. Bryan Papa (O.Sagat, N.Sagat)
13. Team Sea Slug (Ryu)
13. FRQ|Filipino Man (Chun)
13. Iansanity (Chun)
13. Clayton Samus (O.Ken)
17. Kizzy Kay
17. Hungbee (Ryu)
17. Rock
17. Dirty Dan
17. EX (Cammy, Ryu)
25. Matrix Matt (Chun)
25. Outlaw

Super Arcade ToL II Results

Shotosallday and DNGR S PAPERCUT win the Super Arcade TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS II qualifiers for EVO 2014!
 
Thanks to Mike Watson, Armando and MuffinMan for helping us organize this tournament.  Special thanks to eltrouble for running the brackets and Sergjiev for streaming the two tournaments for fans to enjoy.
 

Name: Super Arcade TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS II Qualifier #1
Date: May 10, 2014
Location: Walnut, CA
Entries: 18
Video: TwitchTV
Brackets: Challonge
 

1st Shotosallday
2nd DNGR S PAPERCUT
3rd eltrouble
4th Mike Watson
5th DGV
5th Digital Infamy
7th OG Ken
7th Zaspacer

 

 

Name: Super Arcade TOURNAMENT OF LEGENDS II Qualifier #2
Date: May 10, 2014
Location: Walnut, CA
Entries: 21
Video: TwitchTV
Brackets: Challonge
 

1st DNGR S PAPERCUT
2nd Moocus
3rd kuroppi
4th Digital Infamy
5th eltrouble
5th Mike Watson
7th James Chen
7th AfroCole

Watch live video from Arkadeum on TwitchTV

Scroll to Top