News

Super Turbo News

Canada Cup 2015 Results

Canada Cup 2015
October 31, 2015
Toronto, Ontario CANADA
Players: 43
Bracket Top 8
Bracket Pool A
Bracket Pool B
Bracket Pool C
Bracket Pool D
Video

[table “” not found /]




Read More »

Gamespot Versus – 10.27.15

The latest Gamespot Versus East vs West team battle from October 27th, courtesy of Super Street Fighter II Turbo. This week features:

1P: Ito, Fujimi, Piroshi, Aze, Tako-sama, Aotsun, Gucchi, Aoba, Palestina, Jimmy, Kondo, Noguchi, yaya, Tomoza, baby10, Akabla, Hanashi, Sasori, THX DTN (Shogatsu)

2P: Ushijima-kun, Nao, Fukuyama, Te, Risty, Zukki, Fukutencho, Jenety, EcoDJ, Hide, Koemon, Shu, Munari, Mattsun, Nikaiten, Yakitori, Kikai, Choshu, Kawasim

Read More »

Defend the North Results – 10.24.15

Mattsun defeats Shogatsu in the grand finals of Defend the North to take the victory!

DEFEND THE NORTH 2015
October 24, 2015
Astoria, NY
Video
Bracket

[table “” not found /]




Read More »

Gamespot Versus – 10.20.15

The latest Gamespot Versus East vs West team battle from October 20th, courtesy of Super Street Fighter II Turbo. This week features:

1P: Mi, Honkikuri, Mebi, Tenshoku, CK, Te, Koemon, Fukuyama, Tako-sama, Risty, Nemo, Miharu, Palestina, Susugi, ToneP, Kikai, Nia, Akabla, Tomoza, Souzou, Noguchi, Sashishi

2P: Pancho, Yun, Nao, Taka, Iinuma, Chika, Suma Zangi, Piroshi, Nikaiten, XSPR, Koedo, Grygla, Fujinuma, Aoba, Gucchi, Hide, Hustler, Hanashi, Choshu, Kawasim, PECO, Muteki

Read More »

Neyagawa ABC Ranking Battle – 10.11.15

Neyagawa ABC Ranking Battle (Upper League) from October 11th featuring: Hiro Kurama (Ken), Wani!K (Honda), Kazu (DJ), Teppe (Guile), Yonezaki (Dhalsim), Fujimon (DJ), Haji (DJ), Papaya (Hawk), Zagi (Chun), Maru (Ryu), Matsuken (Ken)

Read More »

Amipara Technoland – 10.10.15

Videos from Amipara Technoland tournament held on September 12th featuring:

SPR (O.Ryu, O.Dhalsim), Taka (Ryu, Ken), Ara (Cammy), Buchikire Kongo (Claw, Chun), Tea.Y (Ryu, Sagat), Kibidaru (Dhalsim), Tsurumi (O.Ken, O.Honda), ARTHUR (Zangief)

Read More »

Gamespot Versus – 10.13.15

The latest Gamespot Versus East vs West team battle from October 13th, courtesy of Super Street Fighter II Turbo. This week features:

1P: CK, Chi, Prime, Bunchi, Shonan, Palestina, Jimmy, Aotsun, Tera-san, Hide, Te, Blue Red Oku Dave, Gucchi, Grygla, Nikaiten, Hanashi, Choshu, Yoshio, tomo, Kikai, Neri, Noguchi, Sasori, VIPER, Seo, Kawamata

2P: Miki, Bear, Nishi Dhal, Itsuki, Tako-sama, Risty, Tominaga, Zukki, Geist, XSPR, Fukuyama, EcoDJ, ToneP, Nia, Aze, Miharu, Koedo, Keishin, Hustler, Komoda, Nakamu, Shu, Kawasim, Tomoza, Souzou, Yakitori, Koemon, Kotaka Shoten

Read More »

So Cal Regionals Results

eltrouble wins SoCal Regionals defeating Millertime in the grand finals.  Silentscope takes 3rd place.  Top 3 took home a Super Turbo poster courtesy of Arcade Shock.

So Cal Regionals 2015
October 9th, 2015
Ontario, CA
Players: 12
Bracket
[table “” not found /]




SoCal Regionals Top 3

 

Read More »

Defend the North – October 24th

JoshC has full details for the big ST tournament taking place at Defend the North later this month.

DEFEND THE NORTH

http://www.defendthenorth.com
https://www.facebook.com/events/927772637267709

19TH AVE EXHIBITION CENTER
19-02 STEINWAY ST
ASTORIA, NY 10012

Saturday, October 24th @ 1PM.

Mikeidge will be providing two head-to-head ST machines and there will also be UD-CPS2 stations available.  The H2Hs will be available on Sunday as well for casuals.

Defend the North will be featuring special guests from Japan: Mattsun and Shogatsu.  Shogatsu will be playing against Damdai in a special First to Ten exhibition.  Mattsun will also be playing Riz0ne in a First to Five exhibition.

The event will be streamed by Don’t Blow This at: http://www.twitch.tv/dontblowthis

Read More »

Gamespot Versus – 10.6.15

The latest Gamespot Versus East vs West team battle from October 6th, courtesy of Super Street Fighter II Turbo. This week features:

1P: Miki, Moro, Te, Chika, Su, XSPR, Hatenko, Shinomaru, Fukuyama, Chi, Suma Zangi, Piroshi, Tako-sama, EcoDJ, Souzou, Tera-san, Yoshio, Gucchi, Suzusim, Choshu, Tomoza, PECO, M.B★, Sashishi, Nikaiten, Yakitori, Sasori, Kotakashoten

2P: Seion, Bear, Tanpa Tamezo, Joji, Risty, Katsuragi Neri, Nemo, Cross, Aoba, Koedo, Munari, Grygla, Suzuki, Hide, Hustler, Tanaka, Koemon, Nakamu, Takechi, Seo, babynine, Hanashi, Fujimon, AFO, Kawasim, Numa, Kawamata, Noguchi

Read More »